Agricultural Engineering blog sharing notes, books, theses, old questions, solutions, photos, videos, and study materials for students, teachers, and researchers
Objective questions with their solution asked on NARC examination 2080 for the post of T-6 Technical officer Pomology, Olericulture, Agri Engineeing
Public Service Commission Commission (PSC), Nepal Agriculture Research Council Examination conducted on 2080/08/17.
This is the first paper, time is 45 minutes and full marks is 100. Each question carry the 2 marks.
Subject: Agriculture Research Development
Objective questions with their solution asked on NARC (Nepal examination 2080 for the post of T-6 Technical officer Pomology, Olericulture, Agri Engineeing.
A) to enhance dairy production
B) to improve horticulture practice
C) to increase rice and wheat productivity
D) to promote organic farming
Answer: C
A) 4.0 and 8.0
B) 7.0 and 9.0
C) 5.5 and 7.0
D) 2.3 and 9.3
Answer: C
A) 1981
B) 1983
C) 1989
D) 1991
Answer: C
A) 2017
B) 2018
C) 2019
D) 2020
Answer: C
A) Selection of least cost
B) Enterprise mix
C) Level of resource use
D) All of the above
Answer: D
A) solve the farmers' problems
B) increase crop productivity
C) develop improved varieties
D) All of the above
Answer: D
A) Reading
B) Hearing
C) Seeing
D) Both B and C
Answer: D
A) 2010
B) 2012
C) 2014
D) 2016
Answer: A
A) 26°22′-30°27′ latitude, 80°4′-88°12′ longitude
B) 25°20′-29°37′ latitude, 80°6′-85°10′ longitude
C) 26°20′-30°22′ latitude, 80°6′-84°12′ longitude
D) 24°22′-28°27′ latitude, 82°4′-86°12′ longitude
Answer: A
A) International trade of agricultural products
B) Agricultural policies and regulations
C) Market research for agricultural products
D) Promoting agricultural research and development
Answer: D
A) Promoting organic farming exclusively
B) Enhancing crop diversification
C) Achieving food self-sufficiency
D) Developing large scale agro industries
Answer: C
A) Year of manufacture
B) Grain color
C) Manufacturing/processing plant
D) Moisture percentage in grain
Answer: B
A) Cotton, Sorghum
B) Rice, Jute
C) Chilli, Tomato
D) Sugarcane, beat
Answer: B
A) Mango
B) Banana
C) Mandarin
D) Apple
Answer: D
A) Clean Energy for Agriculture Program
B) Climate-Resilient Agriculture Program
C) Green Revolution Program
D) Rapid Urbanization Program
Answer: B
A) Carbon dioxide
B) Methane
C) Sulphur hexafluoride
D) Chlorofluorocarbons
Answer: C
A) Decrease crop yield due to excessive chemical use
B) Increase dependence on imported crops
C) Enhanced crop yields through the adoption of improved varieties and practices
D) Indiscriminate deforestation
Answer: C
A) By promoting large scale deforestation
B) By using advanced irrigation methods and crop-rotation
C) By encouraging monoculture farming
D) By depleting soil nutrient rapidly
Answer: B
A) Carbon dioxide
B) Methane
C) Nitrous oxide
D) All of the above
Answer: D
A) Livestock production
B) Horticulture
C) Paddy cultivation
D) Fishery
Answer: C
A) ADS vision paper
B) National seed vision paper
C) APP vision paper
D) All of the above
Answer: B
A) 17
B) 23
C) 35
D) 42
Answer: A; (But 23% if you include inner terai)
A) 1990 to 2010
B) 1995 to 2015
C) 2000 to 2015
D) 2005 to 2020
Answer: B
A) 500-1000m from msl
B) 1000-1500m from msi
C) 1500-2000m from msl
D) 2000-3000m from mst
Answer: C
A) Extension personnel
B) Concerned stakeholders
C) End users
D) All of the above
Answer: D
A) IFPRI
B) CIP
C) ICRISAT
D) China
Answer: B
A) Philippines
B) Mexico
C) India
D) China
Answer: A
A) 2055
B) 2059
C) 2069
D) 2079
Answer: A
A) CIAT
B) CIMMYT
C) ICRISAT
D) IITA
Answer: C
A) problem of road networks
B) problem of electricity
C) narrow terraces
D) all of the above
Answer: D
A) Mirex X
B) Dimethoate
C) Phorate
D) Aldrion
Answer: B
A) Epilachnene beetle
B) Aphelinus mali
C) Tiger beetle
D) Mycorrhizae
Answer: B
A) To increase agricultural production and productivity
B) Developing the foundations of a commercial and competitive agricultural system
C) Conservation, promotion and utilization of natural resources, environment and biodiversity
D) To enhance the value chain of agricultural products
Answer: D
A) 1975 AD
B) 1977 AD
C) 1979 AD
D) 1981 AD
Answer: A
A) Nepal Agricultural Research Council
B) Universities with agriculture education
C) NGO and Private sectors
D) All of the above
Answer: D
A) FY 2075/76-FY 2079/80
B) FY 2076/77 - FY2080/81
C) FY 2077/78-FY 2081/82
D) None of the above
Answer: B
A) Triazines
B) Carbamates
C) Organochlorines
D) Organophosphates
Answer: B
A) Golden delicious
B) HRMN 99
C) Red delicious
D) Anna
Answer: D
A) Mango
B) Mandarin
C) Apple
D) Banana
Answer: A
A) 1965 AD
B) 1975 AD
C) 1985 AD
D) 1995 AD
Answer: A
A) Acetochlor
B) Azadirachtin
C) Metaldehyde
D) Mancozeb
Answer: B
A) Control
B) Randomization
C) Replication
D) None of the above
Answer: B
A) Carbon dioxide
B) Carbon monoxide
C) Nitric acid
D) Methane
Answer: A
A) Cooperation and people participation
B) Indigenous knowledge
C) Principle of grass root level organization
D) All of the above
Answer: D
A) 1974 AD
B) 1975 AD
C) 1976 AD
D) 1977 AD
Answer: D
A) Mt. Everest and Simara
B) Mt. Everest and Rajbiraj
C) Mt. Everest and Bankatiya
D) Mt. Everest and Kechana
Answer: D (in actual Mt. Everest and Musarniya Dhanusha)
I guess some of the answers are incorrect. Please check to see if I am wrong. 4.) C (2019) 10.) B (Agricultural Policies and Regulations) 21.) B (National Seed Vision Paper) 22.) B (23%) 36.) B (FY 2076/77-80/81) 45.) D (1977) 46.) D ( Mt. Everest and Kechana) some doubts, 7.) C (seeing) 34.) A (1975 AD) 48.) A (Paddy) Thank you,
ReplyDeleteI guess some of the answers are incorrect. Please check to see if I am wrong.
4.) C (2019)
10.) B (Agricultural Policies and Regulations)
21.) B (National Seed Vision Paper)
22.) B (23%)
36.) B (FY 2076/77-80/81)
45.) D (1977)
46.) D ( Mt. Everest and Kechana)
some doubts,
7.) C (seeing)
34.) A (1975 AD)
48.) A (Paddy)
Thank you,
Thank you 😊
Delete